Big Five Awards

Stanford Mickle Award- Presented to the senior male athlete who has made the greatest contribution to Juniata Athletics. The award is in recognition of Stanford Mickle (Juniata student from 1940-42). The award is presented to the college by Stanford's parents, Mr. and Mrs. Russell Mickle of New Paris.

John E. Blood Award- Presented to the senior athlete who has earned at least four varsity letters and who has earned the highest GPA with significant athletic achievement. The award was established by friends and family of John E. Blood, Food Service Manager at Juniata from 1963-1965. Mr. Blood resigned from his position in 1965 and died of cancer in 1966. He was an ardent supporter of Juniata Athletics and served for a season as an assistant baseball coach under Fred Prender.

Charles Bargerstock Award- Presented to the senior female athlete who has made the greatest contribution to Juniata Athletics. The award is a memorial to Charles Bargerstock, '47, Juniata's Director of Development from 1957-1962.

Carolyn Stambaugh Award- Presented to the senior female athlete and student leader who best exemplifies Carolyn's qualities of winning attitude, self-confidence, concern for others, high sense of values, and enthusiasm for life. The award was endowed by family and friends of Carolyn L. Stambaugh, an outstanding volleyball player and popular student leader who was killed in a tragic automobile accident just after beginnning her senior year at Juniata in 1986.

William R. Smaltz Award- Presented to the senior athlete who has exemplified hard work and perserverance in his or her endeavors. William R. Smaltz was a coach at Juniata.

Year Stanford Mickle Award Charles Bargerstock Award John E. Blood Award William R. Smaltz Award Carolyn Stambaugh Award
1947 Charles Bargerstock        
1948 Sam Woffindin        
1949 John Henderson        
1950 Julius R. Long        
1951 S. Ray Hollinger        
1952 Robert M. Keim        
1953 Robert P. Asan        
1954 Robert D. Flory        
1955 Joe A. Hinish        
1956 Elwood B. Kaylor        
1957 Richard E. Kramer        
1958 Bernard L McQuown        
1959 Charles C. Brown, Jr.        
1960

Jamers D. Berrier

William D. Berrier

       
1961 Stanley J. Walasik        
1962 Jack Beamer        
1963 Robert Gardner        
1964 John G. Day        
1965 Earl Samuel        
1966 James Bronson        
1967 Gary C. Sheppard        
1968 Denis P. Albright        
1969 Lance R. Shomo        
1970 Richard E. Paulhamus        
1971 Jim McCarthy        
1972 Chris Perry        
1973 Joe Coradetti        
1974 Michael McNeal        
1975 Rich Nedimeyer        
1976 Barry Hartley   Bill Thompson    
1977 Ed Flynn Mardi Frye Mike Sencindiver    
1978 Tom Gibboney Janet Rechtel Scott Magley    
1979 Robert McNelly Sue Stapleton Bob McNelly    
1980 Ned Ehrlich Nancy Zinkham Joe Paskill    
1981 Bill Shuler Julie George David Headly    
1982 Jeff Miles Terri Eckenrode Joe Chuba    
1983 Keith Fox Nancy Roach Andrew Pearson    
1984 Grady Paul Carolyn Andre Laura Babiash    
1985 Dave Murphy Peggy Evans Rick Noll    
1986 Gino Perry Janet Robison Joe Scialabba    
1987 Steve Yerger Carolyn Stambaugh(posthumous) Erik Olson   Lori Bason
1988 Dan Corazzi Beth Hoppel Cathy Miller   Sue Galla
1989 Randall Martin Joanna Thomas Steve Grater   Dana Worthington
1990 Michael Welker Laurel Snow Julia Thaler   Sue London
1991 Dennis DeRenzo Amy Blough Pam Wyrick   Michelle Wissinger
1992 Brian Giachetti Larissa Weimer Angela Gessner   Kim Wurth
1993 Joe Kimmel Annette Hoffman Bill Brenner   Kimberly Hannig
1994 Jeff Kearns Nicki Firestone Dave Prudenti   Amy Onofrey
1995 Wes Rich Christy Orndoff Stephanie Murdock   Pam Yanora
1996 Steven Cavanaugh Jenifer Dein Kyle Sweitzer Kyle V. Sweitzer Jocelyn Hochman

1997

Mike Pringle Carrie Sokolowski Lisa Mueller Casey Craig

Jessica Emrich

1998 Tim Shawaryn Melissa Myers Kirsten Kenyon Jon Long Stacie Cuthbertson
1999 Brook Williams Kristin Damico Beth Bleil John Haubrick Hope Woolcock
2000 Jason Evans Carrie Zeller Candy Sanders Roderick Kirby Diana Coulson
2001 Matt Eisenberg Kristy Wager Colin Gillen Nathan Hager Kathy McCann
2002 Lucas Kelleher Brandy Preslovich Brandy Workinger

Jamie Campbell

Brian Dietrich

Brandy Workinger
2003 Dusty Lehr Nicole Mueller Michele Palmer Scott Shacrew Megan McElory
2004 Craig Moshier Kim Allen Stefanie Rynkewitz Craig Biller Johanna Holtan
2005 Matt Garner
(Football/baseball)
Carli Dale
(Women's volleyball)
Erin Wisor (Women's volleyball) Paul Evans (Football/baseball) Rebecca Shoaf (Women's soccer)
2006 Walt Goedkoop
(Baseball)
Nikki McLellan
(Women's soccer)

Katey Glunt
(Women's XC/track & field)

Travis Boyd
(Men's basketball)
Kim Dierolf 
(Women's swimming)
2007 Randy Anderson 
(Men's track & field)
Stephanie Kines
(Women's volleyball)
Cory Hamblet
(Field hockey)
Neil Holloway
(Men's basketball)
Kelly Howard
(Women's soccer)
2008 Jay Enoch
(Baseball)
Kim Wagner
(Field hockey)
Shawn Rumery
(Men's XC/track & field)
Brian Cannon
(Men's basketball)

Amanda Wimer
(Field hockey)

2009 Matt Werle
(Men's volleyball)
Amber Thomas
(Women's volleyball)

Kelsey Buffenmyer
(Women's track & field)

Claudia McDowell
(Women's basketball)

Pam Mansell
(Softball)

2010 Jeff Berkey
(Men's basketball)
Megan Sollenberger
(Women's volleyball)
Jeff Berkey
(Men's basketball)
Andrew Kriss (Baseball) Amanda Broadwell
(Women's soccer)
2011

Johnny Martinez
(Baseball)

Jen Hnatuck
(Women's basketball)

Kenny Goodfellow
(XC/Track & Field)

Mark Berguson
(Football)

Steph Strauss
(Women's volleyball)

2012

Nicholas Bauer
(Track & Field)

Ashton Bankos
(Women's Basketball) 

Caitlyn Bowman
(Field Hockey)
Mike Kraft
(Men's Volleyball) 
Libby Morrison
(Women's Volleyball) 
2013